Africa Wild Cats are classified into 2 categories, big wild cats of Africa and small wild cats of Africa. Africa has 3 big wild cats:
- The tallest and largest is the lion.
- The cheetah (taller than the leopard, but not as powerful)
- The leopard, the smallest of the big cats.
Then, Africa is also home to 7 small wild cats, and they are:
- African golden cat.
- African jungle cat.
- African wild cat.
- Black-footed cat (the smallest, but most successful hunter).
The little lionesses
These Africa wild cats lives in the Middle East and found in a small part of Northern Africa. This ancestor of the domestic cat behaves like lionesses — living together and allowing another female’s kittens to suckle off her — just like a lioness, not fully a ‘pride’, but can be close enough.
Serval – Africa Wild Cats Facts
In Africa, we find another specialised hunter. The Serval. This long-legged cat spends most of its time hunting rodents, lizards and other land creatures through the tall grass — that is why it is specialised and has long legs. However, while chasing a rodent, right in front of it — in killing distance, in the blink of an eye it can switch its focus to an unlucky bird flying overhead, and is so agile that it can quickly jump up and swat a bird with its forepaw. A change of dinner plans.
Although servals is often seen on the savannas, they are actually wetland africa wild cats and although it is not in great danger of extinction, its survival is worrying because a wetland are amongst the most vulnerable of environments. Wetlands are often drained to make way for agriculture and buildings — this is not good as wetlands support much life — humans and wildlife.
The caracal is a medium-sized wild cat. It is a really beautiful cat. It is not only native to Africa, but also native to the Middle East, Central Asia, and India.
- The caracal, though ‘least concern’ in Southern Africa, it is listed as ‘critically endangered’ in Asia.
The Caracal is a medium-sized wild cat, but in the group of small wild African cats. An adult weighs about 20 kg (44 pounds) but can, and does, hunt prey far heavier than itself. Also, they do not only hunt rodents, birds and herbivores, but also can hunt carnivores — like the black-backed jackal and some small Africa wild cats.